Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is put into an email database that is used for our outbound marketing activities. You always have the option to opt out of these communications at any time. Your information is never sold to any third parties. We don’t share your information with third parties, with one exception. If you don’t provide us with your business contact information, we may use a third party to search for and collect that information to add to our database

How do we protect your information?

The Company maintains administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your Personal Information. For example, the file containing your Personal Information will be maintained in secure locations at our offices or on our servers (or those maintained by our service providers) with access limited to authorized employees, representatives and agents. Our employees receive training on our security practices and obligations.

Cookies and Non-Personal Information

“Non-personal information” means information that does not permit us to specifically identify you by your full name or similar unique identifying information such as your address or telephone number. We may from time to time engage one or more third parties to help us collect and aggregate non-personal information. The Company uses various technologies, including “cookie” technology, to gather non-personal information from website visitors to enable certain features on our website. The Company uses Google Analytics Demographics Reporting to track visitors by age ranges and by gender.

“Cookies” are small text files that may be placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies may include “single-session cookies” which generally record information during only a single visit to a website and then are erased, and “persistent” cookies, which are generally stored on a computer unless or until they are deleted or are set to expire. From time to time, we may also engage one or more third party service providers who assign cookies to conduct website tracking for us. These service providers use cookies solely to provide us with aggregate data about traffic on the website.

Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you have the ability to change your browser to prevent cookies from attaching or to notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Without accepting cookies, however, you may not be able to access the website or any of its features. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some the website’s essential benefits, we recommend that you leave cookies turned on. You may have the ability to prevent your age and gender data from being collected by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out Browser add-on, available for certain web browsers from Google.

You may also manage the use of “Flash” technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Note that we do not currently respond to web browser “Do Not Track” signals that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information about online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services because, among other reasons, there is no common definition of such signals and no industry-accepted standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

Special Notice to California Residents

Under the California Civil Code, California residents who provide to the Company through the website any personal information (as such term is defined under California law) have the right to request from us once each calendar year a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed personal information (as so defined) during the preceding calendar year for such third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain this information, please send an email request to us at info@colombianbeanco.com.  with a statement of your preference on how you wish to receive our response to your request. Please note that not all information sharing is covered by the California Civil Code requirements and that only covered information, if any, will be included in our response.

Under the California Business and Professions Code, the Company is required to disclose how it responds to web browser “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information (as such term is defined under California law) about a consumer’s online activities. The Company does not currently respond to or otherwise take any action with regard to “Do Not Track” requests.

You can change your personal information:

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old. If we become aware that we have collected information from an underage person, we will follow the requirements of the law.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@colombianbeanco.com. To manage your email preferences, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Notices and Mailing Address:

Colombian Bean Co.
Privacy Team
100 Wallace Ave, Suite 360
Sarasota, FL 34237